Most fuel-efficient SUVs of 2027
The 2027 Kia Niro leads with 50 MPG combined (4.7 L/100 km). These are the top 25 SUVs of model year 2027, ranked by the EPA combined fuel economy, best version of each model. The model year is still in progress, so more vehicles will be added as the EPA rates them.
| # | Vehicle | Powertrain | Transmission | MPG city / hwy / comb | L/100 km |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kia Niro | 1.6 L 4-cyl hybrid | Automatic (AM-S6) | 53 / 46 / 50 | 4.7 |
| 2 | Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD | 1.6 L 4-cyl turbo hybrid | Automatic (AM-S6) | 40 / 42 / 41 | 5.7 |
| 3 | Honda CR-V AWD | 2.0 L 4-cyl hybrid | Automatic (variable gear ratios) | 40 / 34 / 37 | 6.4 |
| 4 | Kia Sorento Hybrid FWD | 1.6 L 4-cyl turbo hybrid | Automatic (AM-S6) | 37 / 36 / 37 | 6.4 |
| 5 | Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid FWD | 1.6 L 4-cyl turbo hybrid | Automatic (AM-S6) | 37 / 36 / 36 | 6.5 |
| 6 | Kia Telluride FE Hybrid | 2.5 L 4-cyl turbo hybrid | Automatic (AM-S6) | 34 / 36 / 35 | 6.7 |
| 7 | Hyundai Palisade Hybrid FWD Blue | 2.5 L 4-cyl turbo hybrid | Automatic (AM-S6) | 33 / 35 / 34 | 6.9 |
| 8 | Hyundai Kona FWD | 2.0 L 4-cyl | Automatic (AV-S1) | 28 / 35 / 31 | 7.6 |
| 9 | Hyundai Venue | 1.6 L 4-cyl | Automatic (AV-S1) | 29 / 33 / 31 | 7.6 |
| 10 | Nissan Kicks FWD | 2.0 L 4-cyl | Automatic (variable gear ratios) | 28 / 35 / 31 | 7.6 |
| 11 | Kia Seltos FWD | 2.0 L 4-cyl | Automatic (AV-S1) | 28 / 33 / 30 | 7.8 |
| 12 | Volkswagen Taos | 1.5 L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | 27 / 35 / 30 | 7.8 |
| 13 | Subaru Crosstrek AWD | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (AV-S8) | 26 / 33 / 29 | 8.1 |
| 14 | Volkswagen Tiguan S | 2.0 L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | 26 / 35 / 29 | 8.1 |
| 15 | BMW X1 xDrive28i | 2.0 L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | 25 / 34 / 28 | 8.4 |
| 16 | BMW X2 xDrive28i | 2.0 L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | 24 / 34 / 28 | 8.4 |
| 17 | Chevrolet Equinox FWD | 1.5 L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic 8-spd | 25 / 29 / 27 | 8.7 |
| 18 | MINI Countryman S All4 | 2.0 L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | 24 / 32 / 27 | 8.7 |
| 19 | Mercedes-Benz GLC300 | 2.0 L 4-cyl turbo hybrid | Automatic 9-spd | 24 / 32 / 27 | 8.7 |
| 20 | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport 2WD | 2.0 L 4-cyl | Automatic (AV-S6) | 24 / 30 / 27 | 8.7 |
| 21 | Subaru Outback AWD | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (AV-S8) | 25 / 31 / 27 | 8.7 |
| 22 | BMW X5 40 xDrive | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo hybrid | Automatic (S8) | 24 / 28 / 26 | 9.0 |
| 23 | GMC Terrain FWD | 1.5 L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic 8-spd | 25 / 28 / 26 | 9.0 |
| 24 | Volvo XC60 B5 AWD | 2.0 L 4-cyl turbo hybrid | Automatic (S8) | 24 / 29 / 26 | 9.0 |
| 25 | Hyundai Santa Cruz FWD | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | 22 / 30 / 25 | 9.4 |
Source: U.S. EPA / DOE fuel economy data for vehicles sold in the United States (U.S. gallons). Plug-in hybrids are ranked by their fuel economy when running on petrol only. Electric cars are ranked separately. Real-world results vary.