2023 BMW M
The 2023 BMW M is listed in 15 versions in the EPA fuel economy database, with 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo and 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo powertrains. Combined fuel economy ranges from 17 to 19 MPG (best: 12.4 L/100 km).
Model year2023
Versions15
ClassCompact Cars, Midsize Cars, Subcompact Cars
DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Engines, transmissions & fuel economy
| Version | Powertrain | Transmission | Drive | Fuel | MPG city / hwy / comb | L/100 km (comb) | CO2 g/mi | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M2 Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 472 | Subcompact Cars |
| M2 Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 24 / 19 | 12.4 | 461 | Subcompact Cars |
| M3 Competition M xDrive Sedan | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 22 / 18 | 13.1 | 477 | Compact Cars |
| M3 Competition Sedan | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 470 | Compact Cars |
| M3 Sedan | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 472 | Compact Cars |
| M4 CSL Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 23 / 18 | 13.1 | 485 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 Competition Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 470 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 Competition M xDrive Convertible | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 23 / 18 | 13.1 | 484 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 Competition M xDrive Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 22 / 18 | 13.1 | 477 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 472 | Subcompact Cars |
| M5 Competition Sedan | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 15 / 21 / 17 | 13.8 | 522 | Midsize Cars |
| M5 Sedan | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 15 / 21 / 17 | 13.8 | 522 | Midsize Cars |
| M8 Competition Convertible | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 15 / 22 / 17 | 13.8 | 517 | Subcompact Cars |
| M8 Competition Coupe | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 15 / 22 / 17 | 13.8 | 517 | Subcompact Cars |
| M8 Competition Gran Coupe | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 15 / 22 / 17 | 13.8 | 517 | Midsize Cars |
Figures are EPA estimates for the U.S. market (U.S. gallons). Your mileage will vary. Transmissions: (S6) = 6-speed with manual select mode, (AV) = continuously variable, (AM) = automated manual.
Safety recalls
Check the NHTSA recall database for the 2023 BMW M.