2019 BMW M
The 2019 BMW M is listed in 25 versions in the EPA fuel economy database, with 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo and 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo powertrains. Combined fuel economy ranges from 16 to 24 MPG (best: 9.8 L/100 km).
Model year2019
Versions25
ClassCompact Cars, Midsize Cars, Subcompact Cars
DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Engines, transmissions & fuel economy
| Version | Powertrain | Transmission | Drive | Fuel | MPG city / hwy / comb | L/100 km (comb) | CO2 g/mi | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M2 Competition | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 17 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 470 | Subcompact Cars |
| M2 Competition | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 18 / 25 / 20 | 11.8 | 440 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i Convertible | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 21 / 30 / 24 | 9.8 | 367 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i Convertible | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 18 / 27 / 21 | 11.2 | 413 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 21 / 30 / 24 | 9.8 | 367 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 18 / 27 / 21 | 11.2 | 413 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i Coupe M Performance | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 21 / 30 / 24 | 9.8 | 367 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i Coupe M Performance | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 18 / 27 / 21 | 11.2 | 413 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i xDrive Convertible | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 21 / 30 / 24 | 9.8 | 368 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i xDrive Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 21 / 30 / 24 | 9.8 | 368 | Subcompact Cars |
| M240i xDrive Coupe M Performance | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 21 / 30 / 24 | 9.8 | 368 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 CS | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 17 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 470 | Compact Cars |
| M4 Convertible | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 22 / 19 | 12.4 | 481 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 Convertible | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 17 / 25 / 20 | 11.8 | 450 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 Convertible Competition | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 16 / 22 / 19 | 12.4 | 481 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 Convertible Competition | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 17 / 25 / 20 | 11.8 | 450 | Subcompact Cars |
| M4 Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 17 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 470 | Compact Cars |
| M4 Coupe | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 18 / 25 / 20 | 11.8 | 440 | Compact Cars |
| M4 Coupe Competition | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 17 / 23 / 19 | 12.4 | 470 | Compact Cars |
| M4 Coupe Competition | 3.0 L 6-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 18 / 25 / 20 | 11.8 | 440 | Compact Cars |
| M5 | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 15 / 21 / 17 | 13.8 | 521 | Midsize Cars |
| M5 Competition | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 15 / 21 / 17 | 13.8 | 521 | Midsize Cars |
| M550i xDrive | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | Premium | 18 / 25 / 20 | 11.8 | 433 | Midsize Cars |
| M6 Gran Coupe | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Automatic (AM-S7) | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 14 / 20 / 16 | 14.7 | 553 | Compact Cars |
| M6 Gran Coupe | 4.4 L 8-cyl turbo | Manual 6-spd | Rear-Wheel Drive | Premium | 15 / 22 / 17 | 13.8 | 522 | Compact Cars |
Figures are EPA estimates for the U.S. market (U.S. gallons). Your mileage will vary. Transmissions: (S6) = 6-speed with manual select mode, (AV) = continuously variable, (AM) = automated manual.
Safety recalls
Check the NHTSA recall database for the 2019 BMW M.